Friday, May 16, 2008

Here In My Home

In supporting the Malaysia my home sweet home..

to browse the website
video

Thursday, February 28, 2008

Live with arms wide open

1st April, my book begins and the rest after that are unwritten and will be written by itself..

totally in the mood of this songs...

Natasha Bedingfield - Unwritten

I am unwritten,
Can't read my mind
I'm undefined
I'm just beginning

The pen's in my hand
Ending unplanned
Staring at the blank page before you
Open up the dirty window
Let the sun illuminate the words
That you could not find
Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions

Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins
The rest is still unwritten, yeah
Oh, oh

I break tradition
Sometimes my tries
Are outside the lines,
oh yeah yeah

We've been conditioned
To not make mistakes
But I can't live that way oh, oh
Staring at the blank page before you
Open up the dirty window
Let the sun illuminate the words
That you could not find
Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions

Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it inNo one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live your life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins

(Gospel)
Staring at the blank page before you
Open up the dirty window
Let the sun illuminate the words
That you could not find
Reaching for something in the distance
So close you can almost taste it
Release your inhibitions
Feel the rain on your skin
No one else can feel it for you
Only you can let it in
No one else, no one else
Can speak the words on your lips
Drench yourself in words unspoken
Live you life with arms wide open
Today is where your book begins

The rest is still unwritten
The rest is still unwritten

Thursday, February 21, 2008

Girl or Grown Women... ?

received this email from 1 of my Mauritius classmate.. here it is something to share and to laugh on it.. hope you'll enjoy it..

GIRL leave their schedule wide-open and wait for a guy to call and make plans
GROWN WOMEN make their own plans and nicely tell the guy to get in where he fits.

GIRL want to control the man in their life.
GROWN WOMEN know that if he's truly hers, he doesn't need controlling

GIRL check the man for not calling them
GROWN WOMEN are too busy to realize you hadn't

GIRL are afraid to be alone
GROWN WOMEN revel in it-using it as a time for personal growth

GIRL ignore the good guys
GROWN WOMEN ignore the bad guys

GIRL make the man come home
GROWN WOMEN make the man want to come home

GIRL worry about not being pretty and/or good enough for their man
GROWN WOMEN know that they are pretty and/or good enough for any man

GIRL try to monopolize all their man's time (i.e don't want him hanging with his friends)
GROWN WOMEN realize that a lil' bit of space makes the 'together time' even more special-and goes to kick it with her own friends

GIRL think a guy crying is weak
GROWN WOMEN offer their shoulder and a tissue

GIRL want to be spoiled and 'tell' their man so
GROWN WOMEN 'show' him and make him comfortable enough to reciprocate without fear of losing his 'manhood'

GIRL get hurt by one man and make all men pay for it.
GROWN WOMEN know that was just one man

GIRL fall in love and chase aimlessly after the object of their affection, ignoring all 'signs'
GROWN WOMEN know that sometimes the one you love, don't always love you back-and move on, without bitterness.

GIRL will read this and get an attitude
GROWN WOMEN will read this and let others know and dare to give a comment. speak the mind

"do not go where the path may lead, go instead, where there is no path and leave a trail"


Thursday, February 14, 2008

tired - exhausted - sleepy

it's a tiring week. too much things to be done, one after another. Plan for movies this weekend then the thought of incomplete thesis writing make me just wanna stay at home and watch dvd. Hmm after reading movies reviews I think i'm gonna get The Jane Austen Book Club and Juno.

Here some synopsis for those 2 films.

The Jane Austen Book Club

Six book club members, six Austen books, six interwoven story lines over six months in the busy modern setting of Sacramento, where city and suburban sprawl meet natural beauty. While the contemporary stories never slavishly parallel the Austen plots, the six characters find echoes, predictions, warnings and wisdom about their own trajectories within Austen’s beloved narratives.

It's fun taking which jane austen character are you. here's the result


JUNO

courtesy from www.fandango.com
When a teenage girl is faced with an unexpected pregnancy, she enlists the aid of her best friend in finding the unborn child a suitable home in this coming-of-age comedy drama from Thank You for Smoking director Jason Reitman. Juno (Ellen Page) may seem wise beyond her years, but after sleeping with classmate Bleeker (Michael Cera), the pregnant teen quickly realizes how little she really knows about life. Thankfully, Juno has been blessed with parents (J.K. Simmons and Allison Janney) who trust their daughter's judgment, and a best friend named Leah (Olivia Thirlby), who's always willing to help out in a pinch. With a little help from Leah, Juno soon comes into contact with Mark
(Jason Bateman) and Vanessa (Jennifer Garner) -- an affluent suburban couple who have been unable to conceive a child of their own. Mark and Vanessa seem like they would make great parents, and are eager to adopt Juno's unborn child. Now, as adolescent Juno is faced with a series of very adult decisions, she will draw on the support of her family and friends in order to discover who she truly is, and discover that one bad choice can have a lifetime of consequences. ~ Jason Buchanan, All Movie Guide


Tuesday, February 5, 2008

Chinese New Year

Happy Chinese New Year!!!

Bahang2 holiday dah terasa ni. Esok pagi balik kampung... yabedabeduuuuuuu. Pagi tadi traffic fuh clear giler. Roundabout terang tak de keta boleh wat lap balapan. Parking arini pilih saja yang mana suke.. :D

Niwey happy holiday to all. One thing I do really like about Malaysia is it's public holiday :D.

Monday, February 4, 2008

February 2nd

Hmm... February 2, 2008

Tahun ni extra 1 event on that date. It was my bestfriend wedding.
"Wish u bless and happiness...always."

February 2, 2008

1. My Mother Birthday... Yay yay... "Happy Birthday Mom" She's 52 this year but always looks 25 to me.. :D

2. My ex-BF birthday... it was 2 years ago.. but.. yupe hard to forget since it was the same day wif my mom and we still good friends :D,.. Niwey Happy belated Birthday

Sunday, February 3, 2008

At Last...

It's my final semester at last. Refer to schedule Insyallah I will finish everything by this April. Wish me luck! your pray and bless are highly appreciated. It quite tough actually having day light working and burning midnight oil almost everyday but glad finally I was just 3 months away to complete my journey.

It's just like 10km merentas desa...

1st km smooth..
2km, strain mula rasa kat muscle2 kaki...
3km your abs will feel the crunch,
4km it's tougher and u have to know how to control your breathing.
5km inhale n exhale are become more rapid n all u have to do is breath normal, just follow the rhythm of your running pace, just like dancing
6th - 8km mulalah fikir nak berenti n just walk, then those phsyco things.. penatnya.. adeh nak tercabut paru2 rasanya..
but when finishing line back to your focus, u determined to finish it without quitting and stop.. U keep on running like a wild horse in a green valley.. Then without u notice.. hey finishing line is just 10m away and there u go... Mission Accomplished and it's rewarding.